NORTH PORT, Florida., September 2, 2022 /PRNewswire/ — The City of North Port, Florida (the “City”) provides notice of a recent event that may have affected the privacy of personal information of certain individuals. The City takes this incident very seriously and provides information about the incident, our response to it, and the resources available to individuals to help protect their information, if they deem it appropriate to do so.

What happened? On or about January 11, 2022, the City has discovered suspicious activity in our computer network. We immediately took steps to secure our systems and launched an investigation into the nature and extent of the event, with the assistance of third-party computer forensics specialists. The investigation determined that the January 11, 2022, some files on our systems have been subject to unauthorized access. In response, we undertook a thorough and time-consuming review of the data stored in these files to determine the type of information they contain and to whom this information relates. We completed our in-depth review on August 5, 2022, and has worked diligently to provide this notice as quickly as possible. Although there is no evidence that anyone’s information was actually accessed or acquired by an unauthorized party, we cannot rule out the possibility. While we are not aware of any actual misuse or attempted misuse of any particular individual’s information as a result of this event, we provide this notice out of an abundance of caution.

What information was involved? Information that may have been affected by this event varies from person to person, but includes: name, social security number, driver’s license number, medical/health information, and ‘Health Insurance. We provide this notice out of an abundance of caution, as the investigation was unable to determine whether personal information was actually accessed or acquired, and we have no evidence of any actual or attempted fraudulent use of information resulting of this event.

How will individuals know if they are affected by this incident? The City has sent notification letters to those identified as potentially affected. If someone does not receive a letter but would like to know if they are affected, they can call the City’s dedicated helpline, detailed below.

What the city does. The privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information in our custody is among our highest priorities, and we have implemented strict security measures to protect the information in our custody. After learning of the event, we took additional steps to improve our security and better protect ourselves against similar incidents in the future. We also inform the relevant regulator(s) of the event.

Who should individuals contact for more information? If people have questions or want additional information, they can call the City’s dedicated helpline at 855-544-2906 between 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Eastern TimeMonday through Friday, excluding major US holidays.

What you can do. The City encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and monitoring your free credit reports for suspicious activity and detecting errors for the next 12-24 months. . Under US law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report per year from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. Individuals can also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or place a security freeze. Contact information for credit bureaus can be found below.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit report at no charge. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert appear on a consumer’s credit report, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are eligible for an Extended Fraud Alert, which is a seven-year fraud alert. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the express permission of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent application or application that you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the granting of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged with placing or lifting a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Addresses for the previous two to five years;
  5. Current proof of address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint to law enforcement regarding identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

Trans Union

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Further information

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the your state’s attorney general. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, washington d.c. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint using the contact details set out above. You have the right to file a police report if you are the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a complaint with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by law enforcement.

THE SOURCE City of North Port, Florida